BlueRibbon Coal. v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] The DR, therefore, designated 317.2 miles of routes as OHV-Closed. The DR discusses the rationale for every route's designation within the selected travel network.

DISCUSSION

Plaintiffs' Motion for § 705 Relief or Preliminary Injunction

Plaintiffs motion asks the court to postpone the effective date of the MFO's September 28, 2023 TMP DR until sixty days after this case is resolved on the merits under Section 705 of the APA. 5 U.S.C. § 705. Section 705.authorizes courts to “issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings.” Id. If the Court is not inclined to provide relief under Section 705, Plaintiffs ask the court to issue a preliminary injunction, enjoining BLM from enforcing the new TMP and ordering that the previous 2008 TMP remain in effect.