DA 23-0537
[…] ¶13 "[O]nly those costs delineated in § 25-10-201, MCA, may be charged to the opposing party unless the item of expense is taken out of § 25-10-201, MCA, by a more specialized statute, by stipulation of the parties or by rule of the court." Springer v. Becker, 284 Mont. 267, 275, 943 P.2d 1300, 1305 (1997) (quoting Thayer v. Hicks, 243 Mont. 138, 158, 793 P.2d 784, 796-97 (1990)). Section 25-10-201, MCA, provides for the recovery of the following costs:
(1) the legal fees of witnesses, including mileage, or referees and other officers;
(2) the expenses of taking depositions;
(3) the legal fees for publication when publication is directed;
(4) the legal fees paid for filing and recording papers and certified copies of papers necessarily used in the action or on the trial;
(5) the legal fees paid stenographers for per diem or for copies;
(6) the reasonable expenses of printing papers for a hearing when required by a rule of court;
(7) the reasonable expenses of making transcript for the supreme court;
(8) the reasonable expenses for making a map or maps if required and necessary to be used on trial or hearing; and
(9) other reasonable and necessary expenses that are taxable according to the course and practice of the court or by express provision of law.
¶14 Under M. R. Civ. P. 56, Bluemoon was required to serve copies of the relevant transcripts and documents for summary judgment. See Walden v. Yellowstone Elec.