Bluegrass Equine & Tourism Found., Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] Bluegrass argues that as a result, Kentucky law dictates that the Commonwealth is liable to Bluegrass. It also asserts that the Commonwealth's argument that recovery should be barred based on the structure of the deal is disingenuous, as the Commonwealth specifically requested both the deal and the financing be structured in the manner that they were structured.

Bluegrass notes that Section 45A.200 of the Procurement Code provides that, "all construction contracts expected to exceed fifty thousand dollars in price ... [shall include] a clause providing that a contract may be terminated for the convenience of the Commonwealth or for default, and further providing for liquidated damages when appropriate ..."

As its final response to the arguments made by Bluegrass and KHPWESLUX on appeal, the Commonwealth argues that KHPWESLUX has no standing, and that its claims are barred by sovereign immunity.