Bluebird Partners, Lp. v. Bank of New York
[…] The trustee must in the post default context act prudently, but only in the exercise of those rights and powers granted in the indenture. The scope of the trustee's obligation then is still circumscribed by the indenture. . . . The trustee is not required to act beyond his contractually conferred rights and powers, but must, as prudence dictates, exercise those singularly conferred prerogatives in order to secure the basic purpose of any trust indenture, the repayment of the underlying obligation ( id. at 13).

The Trust Indenture Act, "Duties and responsibilities of the trustee," 15 USC § 77ooo (c), states that upon the event of default, "[t]he indenture trustee shall exercise . . . such of the rights and powers vested in it by such indenture, and to use the same degree of care and skill in their exercise, as a prudent man would exercise or use under the circumstances in the conduct of his own affairs." Moreover, as noted above, the Indenture itself charges BNY, as Collateral Trustee, with the duty to exercise its powers in accordance with the Indenture and to "use the same degree of care and skill in their exercise, as a prudent man would exercise or use under the circumstances in the conduct