Blue Water Balt., Inc. v. Pruitt
[…] Section 122.26(f)(2) states: "[a]ny person may petition the Director to require a [Natural Pollutant Discharge Elimination System ("NPDES")] permit for a discharge which is composed entirely of storm water which contributes to a violation of a water quality standard or is a significant contributor of pollutants to waters of the United States." This provision simply authorizes individuals to petition the EPA. It imposes no duty on the EPA.

Section 122.26(a)(9)(i)(D) states:

On and after October 1, 1994, for discharges composed entirely of storm water, that are not required by paragraph (a)(1) of this section to obtain a permit, operators shall be required to obtain a NPDES permit only if . . . [t]he Director, or in States with approved NPDES programs either the Director or the EPA Regional Administrator, determines that the discharge, or category of discharges within a geographic area, contributes to a violation of a water quality standard or is a significant contributor of pollutants to waters of the United States.
(emphasis added). Reordering the operative language, this provision reads: "only if [the Administrator] determines that the discharge . . . contributes to a violation of a water quality standard" "shall" "the operators be required to obtain a NPDES permit." Id.