Blue Water Balt., Inc. v. Pruitt
[…] 2. APA Claims (Counts II and III)

In Counts II and III, Plaintiffs assert that the EPA violated the APA, see 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), when it denied their petition, which asked the EPA to require certain CII users to obtain permits for storm water discharges. Plaintiffs filed their petition in accordance with an EPA regulation. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.26(f)(2). This regulation grants any individual the power to petition the EPA to require permits for storm water discharges and requires the EPA to "make a final determination" on that petition within ninety days. Id. at § 122.26(f)(5). The regulation was issued under 33 U.S.C. § 1342(p)(2)(E), which mandates that the EPA require permits for storm water discharges "which the Administrator . . . determines . . . contribute[] to a violation of a water quality standard or is a significant contributor of pollutants to waters of the United States."

Under § 706(2)(A), a court shall "hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be . . . arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law." --------