Blue Water Balt., Inc. v. Pruitt
[…] Under § 706(2)(A), a court shall "hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be . . . arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law." --------

The EPA maintains that this Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over Counts II and III because under 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1)(F), "[r]eview of the Administrator's action . . . in issuing or denying any permit under section 1342 of this title . . . may be had by any interested person in the Circuit Court[s] of Appeals of the United States . . . ." (emphasis added). Plaintiffs submit that § 1369(b)(1)(F) does not apply, and therefore, the Court has jurisdiction over these claims in the first instance.

In a recent opinion, the Supreme Court rejected the very same interpretation of § 1369(b)(1)(F) that the EPA makes here.