Blue v. Hill
[…] Id.

Defendants essentially argue that Decedent's slow speed was negligence per se, citing to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141(h). [DE-47 at 4] While that statute sets forth that "[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle on the highway at such a slow speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or in compliance with law[,]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141(h), Defendants have not directed the court's attention to authority standing for the proposition that driving at 15 miles per hour in a 70 mile-per-hour zone under these circumstances was "such a slow speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic" as a matter of law. Because the court's independent research has uncovered no such authority, the court concludes that a reasonable jury could find that Decedent did not violate N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141(h), and was not negligent under the circumstances.