Blue v. Hill
[…] Jedco Constr., 119 N.C. App. 115, 121, 457 S.E.2d 875, 879 (1995).

The North Carolina Motor Vehicle Act, North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 20 (the "Act"), contains a section setting forth that in a wrongful-death action arising out of a collision involving motor vehicles: (1) proof of ownership of a motor vehicle is prima facie evidence that the vehicle "was being operated and used with the authority, consent, and knowledge of the owner" at the time of the collision, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-71.1(a); and (2) proof of registration of the vehicle in the name of an entity is prima facie evidence "of ownership [by the entity] and that such motor vehicle was [at the time of the collision] being operated by and under the control of a person for whose conduct the owner was legally responsible, for the owner's benefit, and within the course and scope of his employment[,]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-71.1(b). Under the Act, a motor vehicle is defined in relevant part as including "every vehicle designed to run upon the highways which is pulled by a self-propelled vehicle." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(23). North Carolina courts have interpreted N.C. Gen.