Blue v. Batth
[…] Maryland required a permit only for an individual possessing a "handgun," Md. Code, Pub. Safety, § 5-303 (2003), and made it a crime to "wear, carry, or transport a handgun" without a permit. Md. Code, Crim. Law, § 4-203 (2011). In the context of this crime, a "handgun" is defined as either "a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed on the person," or "a short-barreled shotgun and a short-barreled rifle." Md. Code, Crim. Law, § 4-201(c) (2008). A short-barreled rifle is defined as a "rifle that has one or more barrels less than 16 inches long" or which "has an overall length of less than 26 inches and that was made from a rifle . . . ." Id. § 4-201 (f). A short-barreled shotgun is defined as a "shotgun that has one or more barrels less than 18 inches long" or which "has an overall length of less than 26 inches and was made from a shotgun." Id. § 4-201(g).

Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to the Plaintiff, the Court cannot find that Batth objectively had probable cause that Blue was in violation of Maryland state law.