Blue Sky Inc. v. Millers Lane Ctr.
[…] In this case, Harold Harr died after trial. If the punitive damages claim had been presented to the jury and resulted in a verdict against him, then his Estate would be liable for that judgment. However, as discussed, the trial court erroneously dismissed Blue Sky's punitive damages claim against Defendants. So, Harold Harr's liability for punitive damages has never arisen.

Notably, the Stewart case contained a dissenting opinion by Justices Wintersheimer and Stumbo who concluded that KRS 411.184, when read as a whole, does not prohibit the award of punitive damages against a decedent's estate. Id. at 916-18. The dissent reasoned that, while KRS 411.184(2) only allows a plaintiff to recover punitive damages "upon proving . . . that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud or malice[,]" KRS 411.184(1)(f) defines "punitive damages" as an award "against a person to punish and to discourage him and others from similar conduct in the future." (Emphasis added.) Thus, according to the dissent, punitive damages could lie against an estate to discourage "others" from similar conduct. Id. at 917.