Blubaugh v. American Contract Bridge League, (S.D.Ind. 2002)
[…] RAR, Inc., 107 F.3d at 1276.

Blubaugh's RICO count in the Third Amended Complaint alleges that "some or all" of the individual defendants, though none are identified in the count, also violated the federal RICO statute. There is no constitutional obstacle to nationwide service of process in the federal courts in federal-question cases, if such service is authorized by statute. E.g., Lisak v. Mercantile Bancorp, Inc., 834 F.2d 668, 671 (7th Cir. 1987). In attempting to avoid dismissal, Blubaugh has not invoked 18 U.S.C. § 1965(b), which authorizes nationwide service of process for civil RICO claims if "it is shown that the ends of justice require that other parties residing in any other district be brought before the court. . . ." Even if Blubaugh had tried to rely on § 1965(b) to support jurisdiction over any of the individual defendants on the RICO claim, the court would not have found on this record that the ends of justice require bringing other defendants before this court.