Blount v. D. Canale Beverages, Inc.
[…] FED. R. Civ. p. 12(f).

As to the jurisdictional claims and allegations of state action, Blount has alleged no fact indicating state action and has in fact alleged that D. Canale is a for-profit corporation. For these reasons, any allegations that the defendants are state actors and jurisdictional claims invoking the First and Fourteenth Amendments are stricken. In addition, there can be no jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1345 because the United States is not the plaintiff. This jurisdictional claim also is stricken.

18 U.S.C. § 1345 provides as follows:

Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress.

As to the allegations of "redlining," the defendants argue that Blount has no standing to bring such a claim; that the claim is vague and ambiguous; and that it asserts no legal theory upon which recovery may be based.