Blouin v. Surgical Sense
[…] Blouin's implant in 1999, and Defendants did not assume their predecessor company's liability.

A Statute of Limitations

This Court has addressed the application of the statute of limitations in similar Kugel Patch product liability cases. See Shearier v. Davol, Inc., 2007 R.I. Super. LEXIS 166, *6-8 (R.I.Super.Ct. 2007);Stradtner v. Davol, Inc., 2007 R.I. Super. LEXIS 164, *5-7 (R.I.Super.Ct. 2007). In deciding those dispositive motions, this Court discussed the application of § 9-1-14(b) and § 9-1-20, and will reiterate that analysis here. See id.

Under § 9-1-14(b), causes of action brought for personal injury must be "commenced and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after." The time of accrual under the rule has been interpreted in some product liability cases to be the time of injury. See e.g. Renaud v. Sigma-Aldrich Corp., 662 A.2d 711, 714 (R.I. 1995) (citations omitted).