Bloomfield v. Cannavo
[…] In Opp., Ex. F].) There was also apparently a related proceeding involving a supplemental IRP. (Letter to Court from Jeffrey Dvorin, AAG, dated Nov. 5, 2007 [P.'s Aff. In Opp, Ex. G].) The record does not indicate that the Albany court issued any further orders with respect to the applicability of S APA. However, the court initially directed replacement of existing regulations with new regulations, and thus appears to have contemplated formal rulemaking.

Moreover, the IRP appears to be qualitatively similar to inspection procedures which have been subject to rulemaking. SAPA § 202(l)(a) provides in pertinent part: "Prior to the adoption of a rule, an agency shall submit a notice of proposed rule making to the secretary of state for publication in the state register and shall afford the public an opportunity to submit comments on the proposed rule." Section 102(2)(a)(I) defines "rule" as: "the whole or part of each agency statement, regulation or code of general applicability that implements or applies law. . . ." Section 102(2)(b) provides that "rules" does not include, among others, (i) "rules concerning the internal management of the