Bloomfield v. Cannavo
[…] The Department of Health is responsible for "promulgat[ing] and may alter or amend regulations effectuating the provisions of this title, including but not limited to establishing fiscal, administrative, architectural, safety, nutritional and program standards which apply to all adult care facilities subject to its inspection and supervision." (SSL § 461 [1].)

As of April 1, 1997, the Department of Health replaced the New York State Department of Social Services as regulator of adult care facilities. (Social Services Law § 122 [e], as amended by L 1997, ch 436.)

Section 461-a further provides that the Department "shall be responsible for the inspection and supervision of all adult care facilities. . . ." The statute requires the Department to "conduct a minimum of one unannounced inspection" of each adult care facility at least every twelve or, in some instances, eighteen months. (Id., § 461-a [2][a][2].)