Bloomfield v. Cannavo
[…] (SSL § 461-a [2][c]; 18 NYCRR § 486.2[i].)

An investigative and hearing process is detailed in both the statute and regulations. The Commissioner or his designee may investigate the "affairs and management of any facility" and is empowered to "issue compulsory process for the attendance of witnesses and the production of papers, to administer oaths and to examine persons under oath, and to exercise the same powers in respect to the conduct of such an investigation as belong to referees appointed by the supreme court." (SSL § 460-d [1]; 18 NYCRR § 486.1[f].) Following the Department's investigation, a facility's operating certificate "may be revoked, suspended or limited upon a determination by the department that the facility has failed to comply with the requirements of state or local laws or regulations applicable to the operation of such facility." However, absent an imminent danger to health or safety, a hearing must be held, before revocation, suspension, or limitation of a facility's operating certificate, in accordance with the Department's regulations set forth in 18 NYCRR § 493. (See SSL § 460-d [4][a], [b]; 18 NYCRR §§ 485.5[1],