Bloomfield v. Cannavo
[…] (Mental Hygiene Law § 45.09(a), 45.10(a); Complaint, ¶ 32.) The individual defendants are state employees or officials responsible for ensuring that adult homes comply with the New York Social Services Law and regulations. (Complaint, ¶ 9.) Defendants' positions involve, in varying degree, overseeing the Department's inspection of adult homes, promulgating regulations that govern adult homes, and reviewing inspection reports. (Id., ¶¶ 34-36.)

Regulatory Framework

The Social Services Law (SSL §§ 460 et seq.) and implementing regulations (18 NYCRR §§ 485 et seq.) set forth detailed procedures for the Department of Health's oversight of adult homes. Section 460 of the Social Services Law, entitled "Declaration of policy and statement of purpose," provides:

"In order to more effectively protect and assure the life, health, safety and comfort of adults and children who must be cared for away from their own homes, the department of social services acting directly or through social services districts, and with the cooperation of other state agencies, shall have the comprehensive responsibility for the development and administration of programs, standards and
methods of operation, and all other matters of state policy, with respect to residential care programs for children and adults and all facilities and agencies, whether public or private, which are subject to the provisions of this article."