Bloomfield v. Cannavo
[…] Moreover, the IRP appears to be qualitatively similar to inspection procedures which have been subject to rulemaking. SAPA § 202(l)(a) provides in pertinent part: "Prior to the adoption of a rule, an agency shall submit a notice of proposed rule making to the secretary of state for publication in the state register and shall afford the public an opportunity to submit comments on the proposed rule." Section 102(2)(a)(I) defines "rule" as: "the whole or part of each agency statement, regulation or code of general applicability that implements or applies law. . . ." Section 102(2)(b) provides that "rules" does not include, among others, (i) "rules concerning the internal management of the agency which do not directly and significantly affect the rights of or procedures or practices available to the public," and (iv) "forms and instructions, interpretive statements and statements of general policy which in themselves have no legal effect but are merely explanatory."