Bloom v. Toliver
[…] Thus, the Court will examine the relevancy of each category of evidence at issue in determining whether a sanction is appropriate for the loss of or failure to preserve each particular category of evidence.

Bloom also argues that the Jail had a statutory duty to preserve all records, including the missing records at issue in this case. (Doc. 95 at 9). Defendants disagree, and assert that the statute does not apply to the audio or video recordings in this case. The statute, Okla. Stat. tit. 19, § 517.1, states:

The governing body of each county may establish a length of time for the county to keep departmental records and authorize the sheriff to properly dispose of or convert to microfilm or a similar medium all records not specifically addressed in other statutes. Such records shall be kept for a minimum of seven (7) years; provided however, if the sheriff is the sole source for such records, the records shall be kept for a minimum of seven (7) years.
Okla. Stat. tit. 19, § 517.1 (2015). It has not been established whether the departmental records contemplated by this statute include surveillance video recordings in jail facilities, and the opposing parties disagree on that point.