Bloom v. Bloom
[…] See Household International, Inc. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co., 321 Ill. App. 3d at 868 (holding that choice-of-law questions are not relevant where no conflict exists between the laws of competing jurisdictions). As such, respondent's proffered reason rings hollow. Thus, the trial court's ruling was not an abuse of discretion. ¶ 10 Respondent advances a number of arguments as to why this result should not obtain. First, she contends that petitioner did not present any evidence as purportedly required by section 11-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/11-101 (West 2012)). This section states—in part—as follows:

"In case a temporary restraining order is granted without notice, the motion for a preliminary injunction shall be set for hearing at the earliest possible time and takes precedence over all matters except older matters of the same character; and when the motion comes on for hearing the party who obtained the temporary restraining order shall proceed with the application for a preliminary injunction and, if he or she does not do so, the court shall dissolve the temporary restraining order." 735 ILCS 5/11-101 (West 2012).