Blood v. Kenneth Murray Insurance
[…] Blood relies on either AS 21.36.220 or AS 21.36.240, and AS 21.36.260 to support his argument. Section .220 imposes a duty on an insurance company to notify a policyholder about a cancellation of an existing policy. Section .240 imposes the same duty for failure to renew a policy. Both statutes refer to AS 21.36.260, which states that "if a notice is required from an insurer . . . the insurer shall (1) mail the notice by first class mail to the last known address of the insured. . . ."

AS 21.36.220 provides in pertinent part:

(a) An insurer may not exercise its right to cancel a personal insurance policy unless, for a named insured who is

(1) less than 70 years of age, a written notice of cancellation is mailed to the named insured as required by AS 21.36.260 at least 30 days before the effective date of cancellation; however, if cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, the notice shall be mailed to the named insured as required by AS 21.36.260 at least 20 days before the effective date of cancellation . . . .

AS 21.36.240 provides in pertinent part: "An insurer may not fail to renew a policy unless a written notice of nonrenewal is mailed to the named insured as required by AS 21.36.260 at least 20 days for a personal insurance policy . . . ."

Blood relies on Jefferson v.