Blood v. Kenneth Murray Insurance
[…] AS 21.36.220 provides in pertinent part:

(a) An insurer may not exercise its right to cancel a personal insurance policy unless, for a named insured who is

(1) less than 70 years of age, a written notice of cancellation is mailed to the named insured as required by AS 21.36.260 at least 30 days before the effective date of cancellation; however, if cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, the notice shall be mailed to the named insured as required by AS 21.36.260 at least 20 days before the effective date of cancellation . . . .

AS 21.36.240 provides in pertinent part: "An insurer may not fail to renew a policy unless a written notice of nonrenewal is mailed to the named insured as required by AS 21.36.260 at least 20 days for a personal insurance policy . . . ."

Blood relies on Jefferson v. Alaska 100 Insurance, Inc. in arguing that an insurance agent has a "duty to exercise reasonable care, skill, and diligence . . . to inform the insured of termination of coverage."

Jefferson v. Alaska 100 Ins., Inc. , 717 P.2d 360, 364 (Alaska 1986).