Blonski v. Metro. Dist. Comm'n
[…] The defendant does not challenge that conclusion on appeal. The defendant does argue, however, that § 25–43c is not the exclusive immunity provided to water companies that open their lands to recreational users, but provides an additional immunity to that provided by § 52–557n (a)(1)(B) for water companies that charge a fee. For the reasons stated in this opinion, we disagree.

We turn next to the defendant's alternate claim that, if its installation and maintenance of the gate was a proprietary function for purposes of § 52–557n (a)(1)(B), it must be entitled to immunity pursuant to the act. Section 52–557g (a) provides in relevant part that “an owner of land who makes all or any part of the land available to the public without charge, rent, fee or other commercial service for recreational purposes owes no duty of care to keep the land, or the part thereof so made available, safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity on the land to persons entering for recreational purposes.”

The defendant acknowledges that, in Conway v.