Blonski v. Metro. Dist. Comm'n
[…] See, e.g., Anderson v. Springfield, 406 Mass. 632, 634, 549 N.E.2d 1127 (1990) (when state statute provided that governmental entities are liable to same extent as private individuals under like circumstances, governmental entities were entitled to immunity under recreational land use statute); Dept. of Environmental Resources v. Auresto, 511 Pa. 73, 77–78, 511 A.2d 815 (1986) (same). We note that, unlike the statutes at issue in Anderson and Auresto,§ 52–557n (a) contains no language providing that the liability of political subdivisions of the state acting in their proprietary capacity is coextensive with that of private persons. Compare General Statutes § 4–160(a) (“[w]hen the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, the Claims Commissioner may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in the opinion of the Claims Commissioner, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable”) and General Statutes § 4–160(c) (“The state waives its immunity from liability and from suit in each such action and waives all defenses which might arise from the eleemosynary or governmental nature of the activity complained of. The rights and liability of the state in each such action shall be coextensive with and shall equal the rights and liability of private persons in like circumstances.”). Nevertheless, as we indicated in Considine v. Waterbury, supra, 279 Conn. at 843, 905 A.2d 70,§ 52–557n incorporates that common-law principle. We conclude, however, that that general principle does not trump the specific provisions of § 52–557g granting immunity only to private persons.