Blonski v. Metro. Dist. Comm'n
[…] Sun Co., 263 Conn. 358, 368, 819 A.2d 822 (2003) (“[w]e presume that, in enacting a statute, the legislature intended a change in existing law” [internal quotation marks omitted] ). Moreover, as we have indicated, there is nothing in the legislative history of the original act that would lead to the conclusion that the legislature originally had a different understanding. See Conway v. Wilton, supra, 238 Conn. at 666–71, 680 A.2d 242(legislative history of act indicates that legislature intended to provide protection only to private landowners).

The current revision of General Statutes § 52–557f, which incorporated the amendments of P.A. 11–211, provides in relevant part: “(2) ‘Land’ means land, roads, water, watercourses, private ways and buildings, structures, and machinery or equipment when attached to the realty, except that if the owner is a municipality, political subdivision of the state, municipal corporation, special district or water or sewer district: (A) ‘Land’ does not include a swimming pool, playing field or court, playground, building with electrical service, or machinery when attached to the realty, that is also within the possession and control of the municipality, political subdivision of the state, municipal corporation, special district or water or sewer district; and (B) ‘road’ does not include a paved public through road that is open to the public for the operation of four-wheeled private passenger motor vehicles;


“(3) ‘Owner’ means the possessor of a fee interest, a tenant, lessee, occupant or person in control of the premises. ‘Owner’ includes, but is not limited to, a municipality, political subdivision of the state, municipal corporation, special district or water or sewer district....”