Blonski v. Metro. Dist. Comm'n
[…] Accordingly, we reject the defendant's claim that § 52–557n (a)(1)(B) does not constitute a waiver of immunity to the plaintiff's claim, and we conclude that the trial court properly denied the defendant's motions for a directed verdict and to set aside the verdict on this ground.

.General Statutes § 25–43c (e) provides: “No water company shall be liable in damages except with respect to wilful or wanton conduct for injury or property damage to any person who enters upon its lands or waters under the provisions of this section,” which authorizes water companies to permit recreational activities on reservoirs and aquifer protection areas.