Blondin v. Syrus Meshack
[…] On July 14, 2008, the plaintiff moved to strike the special defenses. A motion to strike may be used to challenge the legal sufficiency of a special defense. The court is required to accept as admitted "all well-pleaded facts and those facts necessarily implied from the allegations" and to construe the challenged pleading "broadly and realistically, rather than narrowly and technically." (Internal quotation marks omitted; citations omitted). Doe v. Yale University, 252 Conn. 641, 667, 748 A.2d 834 (2000).

I.

General Statutes § 30-102, commonly known as the dram shop act, permits a cause of action against a liquor seller "who sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another." Connecticut has had a dram shop act since 1872 along with a statute that penalizes a liquor seller for the sale or delivery of alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person. See General Statutes §§ 30-86(b), 30-113; Nolan v. Morelli, 154 Conn. 432, 445, 226 A.2d 383 (1967).