Blocker v. Craig
[…] Furthermore, although she is listed as a separate Plaintiff, the parties apparently intend Ms. Blocker to represent Mr. Blocker in this lawsuit because Ms. Blocker mailed the filing from her residence, (id. at 2, 15), there are no facts related to Ms. Blocker in the complaint, (id. at 5-12), and she is designated as having power of attorney, (id. at 1-2, 13-14). However, there is no indication Ms. Blocker is an attorney, and a non-attorney may not represent another party in federal court.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1654, "In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein." "The existence of a power of attorney does not authorize a nonlawyer to undertake to conduct legal proceedings on behalf of a pro se litigant where the law otherwise requires that such proceedings be conducted by a licensed attorney." Stewart v.