Block v. Ghirimoldi
[…] However, Petitioners have failed to provide any information, aside from conclusory and self-serving statements, on when the claims arose. Moreover, any claims arising prior to one year from service of the demand to arbitrate are presumably time barred, to be determined at the subject arbitration. As such, Ghirimoldi's cross-motion to compel arbitration is granted and Petitioner's motion, to the extent that it seeks a permanent stay of the arbitration, is denied.

Lastly, Petitioners move for a temporary stay of the arbitration for discovery. CPLR 3102 states that "disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order." The Court of Appeals has found that "[w]hile a court may order disclosure to aid in arbitration. . .courts will not order disclosure except under extraordinary circumstances." De Sapio v Kohlmeyer, 35 NY2d 402, 406 (1974) (internal quotations omitted).