Block v. City of Gold Bar
[…] Id.

¶ 71 There are limited circumstances where a brief explanation is unnecessary. Some exemptions categorically “exempt ‘without limit a particular type of information or record.’ ” “[W]hen it is clear on the face of a record what type of information has been redacted and that type of information is categorically exempt, citing to a specific statutory provision may be sufficient.”

City of Lakewood, 182 Wash.2d at 95, 343 P.3d 335 (quoting Resident Action Council, 177 Wash.2d at 434, 327 P.3d 600).

Id.

¶ 72 For example, RCW 42.56.230(5) exempts “Credit card numbers, debit card numbers, electronic check numbers, card expiration dates, or bank or other financial account numbers” from disclosure. If an agency states that a debit card number has been redacted and cites this provision, no further explanation is necessary.

Id.