Block v. City of Gold Bar
[…] .RCW 42.56.030.

City of Lakewood v. Koenig, 182 Wash.2d 87, 94, 343 P.3d 335 (2014) (quoting Resident Action Council v. Seattle Hous. Auth., 177 Wash.2d 417, 433, 327 P.3d 600 (2013)).

¶ 51 It is the agency's burden to show that a redacted or withheld record was exempt.

Gendler v. Batiste, 174 Wash.2d 244, 252–53, 274 P.3d 346 (2012) (quoting RCW 42.56.550(1)).

¶ 52 In this case, the disputed exemptions are the work product exemption and the attorney-client privilege.

¶ 53 Under RCW 42.56.290, an agency does not have to disclose attorney work product. Documents are attorney work product if they “are relevant to a controversy to which an agency is a party but which records would not be available to another party under the rules of pretrial discovery for causes pending in the superior courts.” Work product includes information gathered by attorneys and attorneys' legal research, theories, opinions, and conclusions.

.RCW 42.56.290.

Limstrom v. Ladenburg, 136 Wash.2d 595, 609, 611, 963 P.2d 869 (1998).