Bloch v. Bouchey
[…] See id. § 4003(a) (“No school district shall receive any aid under this chapter unless that school district complies with . . . requirements of law.”). Vermont law provides:

It is the policy of the State of Vermont that all Vermont educational institutions provide safe, orderly, civil, and positive learning environments. Harassment, hazing, and bullying have no place and will not be tolerated in Vermont schools. No Vermont student should feel threatened or be discriminated against while enrolled in a Vermont school.
Id. § 570(a).

The Secretary of Education is required to “develop and . . . update model harassment, hazing, and bullying prevention policies[,]” Id. § 570(d)(1), and every “school board” must develop, adopt, and enforce “harassment, hazing, and bullying prevention policies that shall be at least as stringent as model policies developed by the Secretary[]” (“HHB Policies”), Id. § 570(b).