Bloch v. Bouchey
[…] A. Harassment, Hazing, and Bullying Prevention Policies.

The Vermont Secretary of Education's duties include “[s]upervis[ing] and direct[ing] the execution of the laws relating to the public schools and ensur[ing] compliance[,]” 16 V.S.A. § 212(5), and “[s]upervis[ing] the expenditure and distribution of all money appropriated by the State under the provisions of [Title 16] for public schools[,]” Id. § 212(6). The Verified Complaint asserts the Secretary of Education can withhold funding from school districts that violate Vermont law. See id. § 4003(a) (“No school district shall receive any aid under this chapter unless that school district complies with . . . requirements of law.”). Vermont law provides:

It is the policy of the State of Vermont that all Vermont educational institutions provide safe, orderly, civil, and positive learning environments. Harassment, hazing, and bullying have no place and will not be tolerated in Vermont schools.