Bloch v. Bouchey
[…] A. Harassment, Hazing, and Bullying Prevention Policies.

The Vermont Secretary of Education's duties include “[s]upervis[ing] and direct[ing] the execution of the laws relating to the public schools and ensur[ing] compliance[,]” 16 V.S.A. § 212(5), and “[s]upervis[ing] the expenditure and distribution of all money appropriated by the State under the provisions of [Title 16] for public schools[,]” Id. § 212(6). The Verified Complaint asserts the Secretary of Education can withhold funding from school districts that violate Vermont law.