Blizzard v. Floyd
[…] He further relies on Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Philadelphia v. Pennsylvania Human Relations Comm'n, 119 Pa. Commw. 445, 548 A.2d 328 (1988), appeal denied, 524 Pa. 636, 574 A.2d 76 (1989), for the contention that all Commonwealth facilities and institutions are public accommodations. Roman Catholic likewise does not support Blizzard's position as this Court merely held that schools operated by the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Philadelphia were not public accommodations.

Section 501 of the Crimes Code, as amended, 18 Pa. C.S. § 501, defines a correctional institution as "[a]ny penal institution, penitentiary, State farm, reformatory, prison, jail, house of correction, or other institution for the incarceration or custody of persons under sentence for offenses or awaiting trial or sentence for offenses." Although a state correctional institution is a Commonwealth facility, it does not accept or solicit the patronage of the general public.