Blixseth v. Mont. Dep't of Revenue (In re Blixseth)
[…] Thus, mandatory intervention under Civil Rule 24(a) does not apply.

In their Reply and at oral argument, the alleged Third Party Plaintiffs cited the recent decision in Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians v. Coughlin, 143 S.Ct. 1689 (2023). While the Court concluded that Section 106(a)(3) unequivocally abrogates sovereign immunity for federally recognized Native American Indian tribes, id. at 1702, the decision simply does not address whether intervention is appropriate under Civil Rule 24 in a statutory bankruptcy action against a state entity. Moreover, Section 106(a)(5) also provides that "Nothing in this section shall create any substantive claim for relief or cause of action not otherwise existing under this title, the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, or nonbankruptcy law." In other words, the abrogation of sovereign immunity under Section 106(a)(1) for claims under Section 303(i) does not create any substantive claims for relief under state law for non-bankruptcy parties.

Third, permissive intervention is not warranted.