Bliss v. United Parcel Serv.
[…] According to Defendants, Plaintiff claims that UPS and his union have conspired to breach the collective bargaining agreement between them, a claim that arises under Section 301 of the LMRA, which “completely preempts actions by persons employed under a collective bargaining agreement against their employers and/or their unions based on issues requiring an examination of the collective bargaining agreement.” (Doc. 23 at 1-2.) Therefore, the Court's exercise of subject matter jurisdiction in this case turns on whether federal law “completely preempts” Plaintiff's contract claims.

Under LMRA Section 301, 29 U.S.C. § 185(a), “[s]uits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce . . . may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties.”

i. Section 301 Preemption

Section 301 of the LMRA carries the “unusual preemptive power” that creates federal jurisdiction over claims that otherwise sound in state law. Livadas v. Bradshaw, 512 U.S. 107, 122 n.16 (1994).