Bliss v. CoreCivic, Inc.
[…] For purposes of this motion, I don't take issue with Wise's methodology as a way to assess class membership or whether it is more likely than not that “covered calls” have some “contents.” But listening to the “covered calls” and determining whether they contain confidential attorney-client communications will, at minimum, be necessary to both fully assess CoreCivic's consent defense and determine whether awarding statutory damages under the Federal Wiretap Act is warranted.

ECF No. 231 at 31-33.

Id. at 37-39.

ECF No. 235 at 10.

Id. at 13.

Id.; see also 18 U.S.C. § 2510(4). The Nevada analog contains a similar requirement. See NRS § 200.610(2) (“‘Wire Communication' means the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures and sounds of all kinds . . . .”).

Analyzing whether calls were confidential attorney-client communications will be necessary to determine whether individual class members can evade CoreCivic's consent defense. This is because United States v.