Bling v. Matrix Packaging Mach.
[…] Wis.Stat. § 100.18(1). “‘The public' is not defined in § 100.18, although courts have interpreted the term.” Chris Hinrichs, 937 N.W.2d, ¶ 58 (citing K&S Tool & Die Corp., 732 N.W.2d 792, ¶ 19 (Wis. 2007)).

Contrary to Defendant's repeated assertion, the alleged misrepresentation need not be directed to the public at large. See ECF No. 122 at 5 (“[N]one of the representations at issue in this case were made by [Defendant] to the public at large.”). To the contrary, “a single representation to a single person is enough to trigger § 100.18(1)'s protections.” Chris Hinrichs, 937 N.W.2d, ¶¶ 63-65, 70 (declining Defendant's invitation to overrule previous holding that one person can be “the public” for purposes of the WDTPA).

Wisconsin courts have consistently held that “a plaintiff remains a member of ‘the public' unless a particular relationship exists between him or her and the defendant.” Id., ¶ 56 (quoting K&S Tool & Die, 732 N.W.2d, ¶ 27).