Bling v. Matrix Packaging Mach.
[…] The Court has already discussed at length the Contract's own limitation of liability provision, ECF No. 102-10 at 5, its interpretation, and its effect on this case.

Wis. Stat. § 402.719(3) provides that “[c]onsequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.” Additionally, Wis.Stat. § 401.201(2)(f) provides that “‘[c]onspicuous,' . . . means so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it. Whether a term is ‘conspicuous' or not is a decision for the court.'” It provides further that

[c]onspicuous terms include any of the following:

1. A heading in capitals equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same or lesser size.