Blick v. Office of Div. of Crim.
[…] As with J.P., Dr. Blick believes aid in dying to be a medically and ethically proper treatment option. However, the fear of criminal prosecution deters Dr. Blick from providing aid in dying to these individuals.

The criminal statute at issue in this case, Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-56, states that:

(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person; or (2) he intentionally causes or aids another person, other than by force, duress or deception, to commit suicide.

(b) Manslaughter in the second degree is a class C felony.

Section 53a-56 was enacted in 1969 as part of a comprehensive Penal Code that took effect in 1971. See 1969 Conn.Pub.