Blick v. Office of Div. of Crim.
[…] (Complaint 40). On the contrary, such conduct is "the act of taking one's own life," which constitutes "suicide." Black's Law Dictionary, p. 1475 (8th ed. 2004). In short, taking one's life even for a sympathetic reason is suicide.

Not only is the text of § 53a-56 devoid of any support for the plaintiffs' interpretation of the term "suicide," but it also does not include any exception from prosecution for physicians who assist another individual to commit suicide. Instead, § 53a-56 applies to every "person . . . [who] intentionally causes or aids another person, other than by force, duress or deception, to commit suicide." Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-56. It is a basic rule of statutory construction that the "court is bound by [a statute's] terms and cannot read into its plain language exceptions that the legislature has not created." Santopietro v.