Blick v. Office of Div. of Crim.
[…] June 2, 2010


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON MOTION TO DISMISS


This is an action for declaratory and injunctive relief by two Connecticut physicians who ask this court to allow them to engage in physician-assisted suicide. Specifically, the physicians ask this court to order the defendant State's Attorneys not to prosecute them, or any other physician, for manslaughter under Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-56 if they provide "aid in dying" by prescribing lethal medication to competent, terminally ill patients to enable those patients to kill themselves.

Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-56(a) provides that "[a] person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when . . . (2) he intentionally causes or aids another person, other than by force, duress or deception, to commit suicide."

The defendants have moved to dismiss the action on the grounds that: (1) the plaintiffs' claims are not ripe; (2) the plaintiffs lack standing; and (3) the plaintiffs' claims are barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity.

Facts