Blick v. Office of Div. of Crim.
[…] In searching for the legislative intent, a court looks "first to the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes." Id. at 202, citing Connecticut General Statutes § 112z. If the text of the statute is not plain and unambiguous, it is appropriate to look to the statute's "legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, to the legislative policy it was designed to implement, and to its relationship to existing legislation and common law principles governing the same general subject matter." Klewin, 284 Conn. at 261.

In the present case, § 53a-56 states that "[a] person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when . . . he intentionally causes or aids another person, other than by force, duress or deception, to commit suicide." The term "suicide" is not defined in § 53a-56 or any other section of the General Statutes.