Blevins v. Blevins
[…] Blevins and made no real provision for her support.

On the other hand, Mr. Blevins contends that he proved Mrs. Blevins deserted him and that the trial court "would have been justified in awarding [him] a divorce . . . upon the grounds of willful desertion and abandonment. . . ." Mr. Blevins argues that, under the no-fault divorce provisions of Virginia law, a spouse is not entitled to support if there exists against him or her a fault ground of divorce. Hence, Mr. Blevins concludes, the trial court was not required to award Mrs. Blevins any support and maintenance.

Code Sec. 20-91(9)(c) provides that "[a] decree of divorce granted pursuant to [the provisions of] subsection (9) shall in no way lessen any obligation any party may otherwise have to support the spouse unless such party shall prove that there exists in the favor of such party some other ground of divorce under this section or Sec. 20-95."

A basic fallacy in Mr. Blevins' argument renders his position untenable; the trial court did not find that the separation in this case was caused by the fault or misconduct of Mrs. Blevins. Absent such a finding, Mr. Blevins is not relieved of his obligation to support Mrs. Blevins.