Blessing-Moore v. Reyes
[…] As discussed above, we find no merit in either of these contentions.

Alfredo also contends that it was improper for the trial court to award monetary sanctions in the second discovery order of May 22, 2009, based on Alfredo's failure to pay the monetary sanctions awarded in the first discovery order of February 4 , 2009. This argument lacks merit because the court may impose additional monetary sanctions where a party has failed to pay an earlier sanctions award. (§ 177.5; 20th Century Ins. Co. v. Choong (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 1274, 1277-1278.)

Section 177.5 provides in part: "A judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to the court, for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification."

Moreover, although Alfredo contends on appeal that he was financially unable to pay the monetary sanctions, he did not raise the issue of financial inability in opposition to either Dr.