Bleicher v. Chase Bank N.A.
[…] Pursuant to that lien, OneWest had the power to sell the Property at a foreclosure sale in the event of an uncured default, which it did. OneWest purchased the Property at the sheriff's sale and the Sheriff's Deed reflecting the transaction subsequently was recorded in the chain of title. The purported conveyance to Melborn was not recorded and Plaintiff does not allege that OneWest otherwise was aware of the transfer. As such, OneWest was a bona fide purchaser of the Property and any prior interest of Melborn was voided upon the recording of OneWest's deed. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 565.29 ("Every conveyance in real estate within the state . . . which shall not be recorded . . . , shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded.").

Counts I, IV, V, VI, VIII, and IX of the complaint and proposed amended complaint therefore fail to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.

B. Breach of Contract, Fraud in the Inducement, and Promissory Estoppel

Mr.