Bledsoe v. State Farm Fire Casualty Company
[…] See Hall, 658 N.W.2d at 722. The broad term "own" in the State Farm policy is sufficient to apply to ownership both in whole and in part. Recalde also involved a jointly-owned vehicle, and the court concluded that the vehicle did not fall within a non-owned auto exception identical to the one here. See 492 S.E.2d at 504.

Plaintiffs attempt to buttress their argument with one other imaginative argument. Indiana Code § 25-22.5-8-1 bars persons without a physician's license from the practice of medicine. Indiana Code § 25-22.5-1-1.1 defines the practice of medicine to include "maintenance of an office or a place of business for the reception, examination, or treatment of persons suffering from disease. . . ." Because Mrs. Miller is not a licensed physician, she may not lawfully maintain a medical practice. From these premises, plaintiffs stretch to the conclusions that Mrs. Miller would violate Indiana law if she owned a vehicle also owned by Dr. Miller's medical practice, and that Dr.