Bledsoe v. Ferry Cnty.
[…] However, in State ex rel. Banks v. Drummond, the Washington State Supreme Court discussed the relationship between the prosecuting attorney and the county commission briefly. 385 P.3d 769 (Wn.2d 2016). It appears from Banks that the county commissioners' office exercises control over the prosecuting attorney's office through governance of the office's size and budget. As the State Supreme Court explained:

The Board's consent is required to establish and fund all unelected employee positions, including those in the prosecuting attorney's office. RCW 36.16.070 ("In all cases where the duties of any county office are greater than can be performed by the person elected to fill it, the officer may employ deputies and other necessary employees with the consent of the board of county commissioners. The board shall fix their compensation . . . .").
Banks, 385 P.3d at 773.