Bledsoe v. Emery Worldwide Airlines, Inc.
[…] The question arises as to whether laidoff employees are "employees" for purposes of the WARN Act's "affected employees" definition. The Sixth Circuit has relied on a regulation promulgated under the WARN Act (which actually defines the word "employer", but contains an ancillary explanation of what it means to be an "employee") to answer that question. Kildea v. Electro-Wire Prods., Inc., 144 F.3d 400, 405 (6th Cir. 1998). Specifically, the Appellate Court points to 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(a)(1), which reads as follows:

Workers on temporary layoff or on leave who have a reasonable expectation of recall are counted as employees. An employee has a "reasonable expectation of recall" when he/she understands, through notification or through industry practice, that his/her employment with the employer has been temporarily interrupted and that he/she will be recalled to the same or to a similar job.
20 C.F.R. § 639.3(a)(1).