Bldg. & Constr. Trades Council of N. Nev. v. Carson City Sch. Dist.
[…] The lowest qualified bidder was Steve C. Hamilton, Inc. (Hamilton Solar). The school district then contacted Hamilton Solar in order to join the contract that had been entered into by Hamilton Solar and the City of Sparks, pursuant to NRS 332.195. By joining Hamilton Solar's contract, the school district did not accept bids from any other contractors. Because of the school district's installation of solar panels, NV Energy granted rebates to the school district.

NRS 332.195(1) provides that “[a] governing body or its authorized representative ... may join or use the contracts of local governments located within or outside this State with the authorization of the contracting vendor.”