Blazquez v. Board of Education of City of Chicago
[…] See Burks, 464 F.3d at 758.

However, the Rehabilitation Act provides only certain remedies for violations of its provisions, and the parties against whom a claim can be brought are limited. A private right of action certainly exists under the Act, Barnes v. Gorman, 536 U.S. 181, 185 (2002), but it does not allow for claims against individual actors, 29 U.S.C. § 794 (a) ("No otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.") (emphasis added). The obligations of Section 504 therefore apply only to "those who are in a position to accept or reject [the Section's non-discrimination] obligations as a part of the decision whether or not to 'receive' federal funds." United States Dep't of Transp. v.