Blazier v. St. John Medical Center, Inc.
[…] III. FMLA

The FMLA "entitles eligible employees of covered employers to take up to 12 weeks of unpaid, job-protected leave each year because of, among other things, `a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee.'" Harbert v. Healthcare Servs. Group, Inc., 391 F.3d 1140, 1147 (10th Cir. 2004) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D)). To protect employees' substantive rights, the FMLA makes it unlawful "for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise," an employee's FMLA rights. 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1). The act also makes it unlawful "for any employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by [the act]." Id. § 2615(a)(2). Plaintiff has alleged both interference and retaliation by defendants.

A. Notice

Initially, the Court notes that plaintiff never requested FMLA leave.