One 1991 Chevrolet Blazer v. State
[…] Simon had permissibly left the State pending trial, and rather than try to serve him out-of-state, the State opted to wait until he returned for docket call. Thus, citation of the impending forfeiture was not actually served until March 31, 1994.

ARGUMENT

Article 59.01 et. seq. of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure establishes the means by which the State may forfeit "contraband," that is, property, used in the commission of a crime. The provisions here at issue are found in paragraphs (a) and (b) of article 59.04. The former expresses that the government's attorney "shall commence [the] proceedings . . . not later than the 30th day after the date of the seizure." Tex. Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 59.04(a) (Vernon Supp. 1995). The latter dictates that a proceeding "commences . . . when the attorney representing the state files a notice of the seizure and intended forfeiture in the name of the state with the clerk of the district court in the county in which the seizure is made." Id. at art. 59.04(b). Simon argued that the statute required not only the timely filing of the notice but also to exercise reasonable diligence in perfecting service.