One 1991 Chevrolet Blazer v. State
[…] Responding, the State suggested that filing the notice alone sufficed. The trial court entered judgment forfeiting the property. We conclude that it did so erroneously.

a. Legislative Intent Underlying the Statute

In addition to establishing the time within which suit must be filed, the statute also sets forth procedures used in resolving the matter. For instance, it directs that the case "proceed to trial in the same manner as in other civil cases." Tex. Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 59.05(b). Furthermore, the property owner must be named a party "as provided by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure." Tex. Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 59.04(i). Next, certified copies of the notice must be served on the owner "in the same manner as provided for the service of process by citation in civil cases" and in accordance with the Rules of Civil Procedure. Id. at art. 59.04(b)(1) (i). The parties to the action must also "comply with the rules of pleading as required in civil suits." Id. at 59.05(a) (b).