Blau v. Blau
[…] McLeroy , 82 Ga. 687, 707-09, 10 S.E. 211 (1889) ; McBride v. Greenwood , 11 Ga. 379, 400-01 (1852) (explaining if, by marriage settlement, property is vested in trustees for the benefit of the husband and wife, and subsequently an absolute divorce is granted to the husband, the wife may, after the divorce, transfer all her rights and interests, under the marriage settlement, to her former husband).

2. Emile further contends the trial court erred in sua sponte finding that a mutual mistake of law required him to maintain the policy. Again, we agree. OCGA § 23-2-22 provides as follows: "An honest mistake of the law as to the effect of an instrument on the part of both contracting parties, when the mistake operates as a gross injustice to one and gives an unconscionable advantage to the other, may be relieved in equity." And under Georgia law, a trial court can "reform a divorce decree based on mutual mistake in those limited instances where both parties agree completely as to what their intent was and that the settlement agreement incorporated into the decree failed to reflect that intent."