Blau v. Blau
[…] Casual Dining, L.P. , 426 F.Supp.2d at 1371 (III) (F) (holding that appellant's promissory estoppel claim failed because written contract between the parties included the terms pertaining to that promissory estoppel claim).

The trial court also determined—with little analysis—that the plain language of OCGA § 13-3-44 (b) supported Stacia's promissory estoppel claim. But setting aside the inapplicability of promissory estoppel due to the written exchange of mutual promises detailed in the parties’ settlement agreement, this additional determination misconstrues the statute. OCGA § 13-3-44 (b) provides as follows: "A charitable subscription or a marriage settlement is binding under subsection (a) of this Code section without proof that the promise induced action or forbearance." And in ruling that subsection (b) applies here, the trial court essentially assumed the statute's term "marriage settlement" is synonymous with the "settlement agreement" typically incorporated into a divorce decree. But that assumption is incorrect.