Blau v. Blau
[…] See White , 295 Ga. at 213 (2), 758 S.E.2d 824.

Turning to that issue, a claim for promissory estoppel "allows enforcement of promises that would otherwise be defeated by the statute of frauds." In that regard, OCGA § 13-3-44 (a) provides: "A promise which the promisor should reasonably expect to induce action or forbearance on the part of a promisee or third person and which does induce such action or forbearance is binding if injustice can be avoided only by enforcement of the promise." Consequently, to prevail on a claim of promissory estoppel, the party asserting that claim must show:

First Bank of Ga. v. Robertson Grading, Inc. , 328 Ga. App. 236, 240 (1), 761 S.E.2d 628 (2014) (punctuation omitted).