Blau v. Blau
[…] Cf. Moore v. Moore , 286 Ga. 505, 506 (1), 690 S.E.2d 166 (2010) (holding that installment payments of a fixed amount for a fixed time period, not terminating upon the payee spouse's death, are property division rather than alimony).

White , 295 Ga. at 213 (2), 758 S.E.2d 824 ; see OCGA § 19-6-5 (b) ("All obligations for permanent alimony, however created, the time for performance of which has not arrived, shall terminate upon remarriage of the party to whom the obligations are owed unless otherwise provided.").

Moreover, it is of no consequence that the settlement agreement did not characterize the policy as a form of alimony or that the agreement explicitly provided neither party would receive alimony.