Blau v. Blau
[…] Furthermore, Georgia caselaw discussing the term similarly refers to it in the context of an agreement entered into in anticipation of or at the time of marriage, rather than an agreement made to dissolve one. Accordingly, the trial court misconstrued the meaning of the term "marriage settlement" under OCGA § 13-3-44 (b) in finding that promissory estoppel was also applicable under that subsection.

See Restatement (Second) of Contracts, § 90 (1981) ("(1) A promise which the promisor should reasonably expect to induce action or forbearance on the part of the promisee or a third person and which does induce such action or forbearance is binding if injustice can be avoided only by enforcement of the promise. The remedy granted for breach may be limited as justice requires. (2) A charitable subscription or a marriage settlement is binding under Subsection (1) without proof that the promise induced action or forbearance.").

See Restatement (Second) of Contracts, § 90 (1981), comment (f) ("Subsection (2) identifies two other classes of cases in which the promisee's claim is similarly reinforced.