Blanzy v. Brigadier
[…] Connaway, supra, 170. Our consideration of the question should include an examination of

(1) the reasoning and analysis of the decisions of the magistrate and the WCAC, (2) the evidence considered or ignored in those decisions, and (3) the care taken, and the nature of the issues involved, in order to determine whether the WCAC acted in a manner consistent with the concept of administrative appellate review. [ Id.]

The limited question we address in this case, as directed by our Supreme Court, is whether defendant was a statutory employer of plaintiff under MCL 418.171; MSA 17.237(171). Section 171 provides:

(1) If any employer subject to the provisions of this act, in this section referred to as the principal, contracts with another person, in this section referred to as the contractor, who is not subject to this act or who has not complied with the provisions of section 611, and who does not become subject to this act or comply with the provisions of section 611 prior to the date of the injury or death for which claim is made for the execution by or under the contractor of the whole or any part of any work undertaken by the principal, the principal shall be liable to pay to any person employed in the execution of the work any compensation under this act which he or she would have been liable to pay if that person had been immediately employed by the principal. . . .

(2) If the principal is liable to pay compensation under this section, he or she shall be entitled to be indemnified by the contractor or subcontractor. The employee shall not be entitled to recover at common law against the contractor for any damages arising from such injury if he or she takes compensation from such principal. The principal, in case he or she pays compensation to the employee of such contractor, may recover the amount so paid in an action against such contractor.

(3) This section shall apply to a principal and contractor only if the contractor engages persons to work other than persons who would not be considered employees under section 161(1)(d).

Section 611 governs worker's compensation liability insurance coverage for employers. There is no dispute that HCM failed to procure such coverage for plaintiff.