Blantz v. Cal. Dep't of Corrs. & Rehab.
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err in sustaining without leave to amend defendants' demurrer to Blantz's fourth cause of action.

E. Breach of Contract—Corrections-NOAH

(Fifth Cause of Action in the SAC)

In the fifth cause of action of the SAC, Blantz alleges that Corrections' termination of her placement without cause and without due process procedures constituted a breach of the Corrections-NOAH contract, of which Blantz claims to be an intended third party beneficiary. (See Civ. Code, § 1559 ["A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him [or her] at any time before the parties thereto rescind it."].) We find no error in the trial court's sustaining of Corrections' demurrer to this cause of action.