Blantz v. Cal. Dep't of Corrs. & Rehab.
[…] The latter are, at best, merely incidental beneficiaries of Corrections' contractual obligation to NOAH to pay for providing health care professionals. This is insufficient to state a cause of action for breach of the Corrections-NOAH contract under a third party beneficiary theory. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in sustaining without leave to amend Corrections' demurrer to the fifth cause of action in the SAC.

F. Breach of Mandatory Duty—Government Code Section 815 .6

Government Code section 815.6 provides: "Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty."

(Eleventh Cause of Action in the SAC)

The gap between the fifth cause of action just discussed and the 11th cause of action we now discuss is explained as follows.