Blankenship v. Owens
[…] Blankenship contends that while he was at the apartment that night, another man raped and killed Bowen. He pushed for the DNA testing because the scrapings taken from underneath Bowen's torn fingernails revealed blood antigens that matched neither Bowen's nor Blankenship's blood type. See Bill Rankin, Parole board stays execution-DNA testing expected, THE ATLANTA JOURNAL-CONSTITUTION (Feb. 4, 2011),

C. Lethal Injection in Georgia

Georgia law provides for death by lethal injection. O.C.G.A § 17-10-38(a) reads as follows:

All persons who have been convicted of a capital offense and have had imposed upon them a sentence of death shall suffer such punishment by lethal injection. Lethal injection is the continuous intravenous injection of a substance or substances sufficient to cause death into the body of the person sentenced to death until such person is dead.

The statute does not specify the actual drugs to be used or how they are to be administered. GDOC has promulgated the lethal injection procedure, a copy of which is attached as Appendix C to Blankenship's complaint.