Blankenship v. Lewis County Fiscal Court
[…] In re Morris, 260 F.3d 654, 665 (6th Cir. 2001).

ARGUMENT

A. State Law Claims

Blankenship makes several claims surrounding the adoption of Ordinance No. 2003-008 and the administration of the permit process outlined therein. As a result of those actions, Blankenship claims, his rights under the Kentucky and United States Constitutions were violated. [R. 1.] Defendant argues that all of Plaintiff's state law claims are barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity, citing state case law and specifically relying on K.R.S. § 65.2003, which states in part:

Notwithstanding K.R.S. 65.2001, a local government shall not be liable for injuries or losses resulting from: . . .
(3) Any claim arising from the exercise of judicial, quasi-judicial, legislative or quasi-legislative authority or others, exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the local government, which shall include by example, but not be limited to:
(a) the adoption or failure to adopt any ordinance, resolution, order, regulation or rule; . . .
(c) the issuance, denial, suspension, revocation of, or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authorization. . . .
Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to exempt a local government from liability for negligence arising out of acts or omissions of its employees in carrying out their ministerial duties.

Blankenship argues in response that sovereign immunity does not apply, as the actions at issue were ministerial in nature and thus not protected by the doctrine.