Blankenbaker v. Marks
[…] Sensing, 217 Ariz. at 263, ¶ 6, 172 P.3d at 858. In some circumstances, mandamus may be used to compel a public officer to perform a discretionary act, but not to exercise that discretion in any particular manner. Id. at 264, ¶ 11, 172 P.3d at 859.

¶ 8 Plaintiffs argue that Blue Cross is violating A.R.S. § 20–461(B) and that the Director has no discretion but must act to enforce the provision, in accordance with A.R.S. § 12–142(A).

¶ 9 Under A.R.S. § 20–142(A), the director “shall enforce the provisions” of Title 20, which govern insurance. Section 20–461(B) provides:

Nothing in subsection A, paragraph 17 of this section shall be construed to prohibit the application of deductibles, coinsurance, preferred provider organization requirements, cost containment measures or quality assurance measures if they are equally applied to all types of physicians referred to in this section, and if any limitation or condition placed upon payment to or upon services, diagnosis or treatment by any physician covered by this section is equally applied to all physicians referred to in subsection A, paragraph [17] of this section without discrimination to the usual and customary procedures of any type of physician.
(Emphasis added.) Subsection A, paragraph 17 provides:

A person shall not commit or perform with such a frequency to indicate as a general business practice any of the following:

....

17.... failing to pay charges for reasonable and necessary services provided by any physician licensed pursuant to title 32, chapter 8 [chiropractic], 13 [medicine and surgery], or 17 [osteopathic physicians and surgeons], if the services are within the lawful scope of practice of the physician and the insurance coverage includes diagnosis and treatment of the condition or complaint, regardless of the nomenclature used to describe the condition, complaint or service.
A.R.S. § 20–461(A)(17). The “specific intent” of § 20–461 is “to provide solely an administrative remedy to the director” for any violation of this section. A.R.S. § 20–461(D).