Blangeres v. U.S. Seamless, Inc.
[…] 1. Plaintiffs' Contract Claims

The Court grants Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment with respect to Plaintiffs' breach of express warranty claim. Plaintiffs were given unequivocal information that they needed to return the warranty registration card and they failed to do so, thereby excusing Defendants from performing under the written warranty. No reasonable jury could find that an independent unwritten express warranty was given. Any statements made were limited by the written Limited Warranty document. See Wash. Rev. Code § 62A.2-316.

Wash. Rev. Code § 62A.2-316 provides:

(1) Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but subject to the provisions of this Article on parol or extrinsic evidence (RCW 62A.2-202) negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable.

Additionally, no reasonable jury could find that Defendants waived their right to enforce the warranty registration requirement against Plaintiffs because they honored certain claims where there was an independent verification of purchase.