Blandino v. Federico
[…] Nevada ex rel. Bd. of Regents of Nev. Sys. of Higher Educ., 2020 WL 428013, at *4-5 (D. Nev. Jan. 27, 2020) (quoting In re Larry's Apartment, LLC, 249 F.3d 832, 838 (9th Cir. 2001)) (finding that NRS 18.010(2)(b) doesn't apply to procedural arguments that the plaintiff “knew he had no claims against” the defendant, but brought them anyway). Even if NRS 18.010(2) does apply to Blandino's conduct here, the analysis would be the same as that under 42 U.S.C. § 1988, as the Nevada statute authorizes fees if a suit “was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party.”

Conclusion

IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that Plaintiff Kim Blandino's motion for reconsideration [ECF No. 55] is DENIED.

IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that Defendant Michael Federico's motion for attorney's fees [ECF No. 53] is DENIED.


Summaries of

Blandino v. Federico