Blandburg v. Advances Lighting & Elec., Inc.
[…] Feb. 12, 2020) (citing Laquaglia v. Rio Hotel & Casino, Inc., 186 F.3d 1172, 1174-75 (9th Cir. 1999)) ("On appeal, [Plaintiff] alleges that there is a worksharing agreement between the EEOC and the Nevada Equal Rights Commission that would render her claims timely. There are sufficient indicia in our caselaw that such an agreement exists and would be relevant to the timeliness of the claims."). Additionally, the statute governing the NERC suggests that there is indeed some cooperation between that body and the EEOC. Nevada Revised Statutes § 233.160(1) states that a complaint alleging unlawful discrimination "is timely if it is filed with an appropriate federal agency within that period." Further, it states, "A complainant shall not file a complaint with the Commission if any other state or federal administrative body or officer which has comparable jurisdiction to adjudicate complaints of discriminatory practices has made a decision upon a complaint based upon the same facts and legal theory." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 233.160(1).