Blanda v. Martin & Seibert, L.C.
[…] Tiernan , 203 W.Va. at 141, 506 S.E.2d at 584 (internal citations omitted).

Ms. Blanda argues that "it should be obvious that stealing money by stealth, armed force, or trick contravenes a substantial West Virginia public policy to the extent that West Virginia continues to be a Judeo-Christian polity." She also argues that West Virginia Code § 61-3-24(f) provides that prosecution under that statute "does not bar or otherwise affect adversely any right or liability to damages, forfeiture, or other civil remedy arising from any or all elements of the criminal offense." This provision, Ms. Blanda contends, is a specific legislative mandate showing that the Legislature intended that there be a private right of action arising from the criminal statute. Ms.