Blanda v. Martin & Seibert, L.C.
[…] We reformulate the certified question and answer it in the negative.

I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

Because the parties did not accompany the certified question with a statement of facts, the District Court provided a brief statement of the case from pending motions for summary judgment that contain "[t]he facts relevant to the question, showing fully the nature of the controversy out of which the question arose." For purposes of considering the single question of law before us, we rely on the facts as relayed by the District Court, which we summarize here.

Under West Virginia Code § 51-1A-6(b) (Repl. Vol. 2016), "[i]f the parties cannot agree upon a statement of facts, then the certifying court shall determine the relevant facts and shall state them as a part of its certification order."

W. Va. Code § 51-1A-6(a)(2) (Repl. Vol. 2016).

Ms. Blanda was an accounts receivable clerk employed by Martin & Seibert, L.C. and was tasked with billing clients for the hours worked by the firm’s employees and attorneys. Ms.