Blanda v. Martin & Seibert, L.C.
[…] See West Virginia Code §§ 6C-1-1 through -8 (Repl. Vol. 2019). Chapter 6C of the West Virginia Code pertains specifically to "public employees," and under West Virginia Code § 6C-1-2(c) (Repl. Vol. 2019), the term "employer" means "a person supervising one or more employees, including the employee in question, a superior of that supervisor, or an agent of a public body." West Virginia Code § 6C-1-3 (Repl. Vol. 2019) provides:

(a) No employer may discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee by changing the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment because the employee, acting on his own volition, or a person acting on behalf of or under the direction of the employee, makes a good faith report or is about to report, verbally or in writing, to the employer or appropriate authority an instance of wrongdoing or waste.

(b) No employer may discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee by changing the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment because the employee is requested or subpoenaed by an appropriate authority to participate in an investigation, hearing or inquiry held by an appropriate authority or in a court action.

As we acknowledged in Swears , there are other state and federal statutes that expressly contain whistleblower laws, such that retaliatory termination is prohibited by a private employer against a private employee: