Bland v. K.R.
[…] Vizzoni v. B.M.D., 459 N.J. Super. 554, 568 (App. Div. 2019) (quoting Hopkins v. Fox & Lazo Realtors, 132 N.J. 426, 439 (1993)). Assessing fairness and policy requires consideration of several factors, including the relationship of the parties, the nature of the attendant risk, the opportunity and ability to exercise care, and the public interest in the proposed solution. Carvalho, 143 N.J. at 573 (citing Hopkins, 132 N.J. at 439).

Plaintiff argues Jordan-Scalia, Viradia, and their respective employers owed plaintiff a duty under N.J.S.A. 39:3-10.4 to report Kay to the MVC for her self-reported seizures, and that they breached that duty. We disagree.

N.J.S.A. 39:3-10.4 provides that:

Each physician treating any person [sixteen] years of age or older for recurrent convulsive seizures or for recurrent periods of unconsciousness or for impairment or loss of motor coordination due to conditions such as, but not limited to, epilepsy in any of its forms, when such conditions persist or recur despite medical treatments, shall, within [twenty-four] hours after his determination of such fact, report the same to the Director of the [MVC]. . . .