Blanco v. Keybank USA
[…] — When the increase in the rate is purely discretionary, the fact that any increase is within the creditor's discretion must be disclosed.
— When the index is internally defined (for example, by that creditor's prime rate), the creditor may comply with this requirement by either a brief description of that index or a statement that any increase is in the discretion of the creditor. An externally defined index, however, must be identified.

12 C.F.R. § 266, Supp. I., Off. Staff Interpretation, Subpart C, ¶ 226.18(f)(1)(i)1 (emphasis added). 12 C.F.R. § 226.17 dictates the method and form of disclosure. Subsection (a) requires the creditor to make the disclosures "clearly and conspicuously in writing," and states: "The disclosures shall be grouped together, shall be segregated from everything else, and shall not contain any information not directly related to the disclosures required under § 226.18." 12 C.F.R. § 226.17.