Blanco v. Keybank USA
[…] An externally defined index, however, must be identified.

12 C.F.R. § 266, Supp. I., Off. Staff Interpretation, Subpart C, ¶ 226.18(f)(1)(i)1 (emphasis added). 12 C.F.R. § 226.17 dictates the method and form of disclosure. Subsection (a) requires the creditor to make the disclosures "clearly and conspicuously in writing," and states: "The disclosures shall be grouped together, shall be segregated from everything else, and shall not contain any information not directly related to the disclosures required under § 226.18." 12 C.F.R. § 226.17.

Footnote 43 to 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(f)(1) provides an alternative to the (f)(1) disclosure: "Information provided in accordance with §§ 226.18(f)(2) and 226.19(b) may be substituted for the disclosures required by paragraph (f)(1) of this section." Section (f)(2) states:

If the annual percentagerate may increase after consummation in a transaction secured by the consumer's principal dwelling with a term greater than one year, the following disclosures:
(i) The fact that the transaction contains a variable-rate feature.