Blanco v. Holder
[…] The bank assumes its own risk in accepting the check; but, in the absence of a statutory or regulatory directive, it is not the place of an agency to decide for the bank whether or not to assume that risk.

The INS could have presented Petitioner's lawyer's unsigned check to the bank and allowed the bank to determine whether or not to accept the payment. Indeed, the regulations contemplate "grandfathering" the receipt date of a check that is dishonored, and the applicant may have a grace period during which to make good on the check. 8 C.F.R. § 103.7(a)(2). The regulation sets forth that the INS will charge a petitioner who submits a nonpayable check and that statutory deadlines "will not be deemed to have been met if payment is not made within 10 business days after notification . . . of the dishonored check." Id. Although the regulation requires the petitioner to pay within 10 business days (usually the equivalent of 14 calendar days) in order to retain a deadline, it implicitly tolerates some flexibility on the part of the agency.